SCHEDULE

See below or go to the DETAILED SCHEDULE

 

 

DETAILED Schedule

OCTOBER 19, 2017


Presenter

Alan November

Session Title

Deep Dive:  What is the Added Value of a Teacher in the Age of the Internet?

Date and Time

October 19 9:30-11:30



Presenter(s)

Gini Rojas and Mark Hillman

Session Title

Deep Dive-Navigating the Unchartered Waters of Immersion Language Education; Co-teaching with Mark Hillman

Date and Time

October 19, 9:30-11:30



Presenter

Mark Millron

Session Title

Deep Dive

Date and Time

October 19, 9:30-11:30



Presenter

Bruna Malvezi

Session Title

Rethinking Reading Through Emergent Storybooks     

Date and Time

Must attend all 3 Sessions-Session 1:  October 19, 9:30-10:30; Session 2:  October 20, 12-13:00; Session 3:  Oct. 21, 11:00-12:00



Presenter

Emily Grimes

Session Title

Collaborative Performances -- From Starting Stage to On Stage

Date and Time

October 19, 10:30-11:30



Presenter

Justine Wilson

Session Title

Innovative Job-embedded Professional Learning

Date and Time

October 19, 10:00-11:30



Presenter

KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Mark Millron

Session Title

TOMORROW-READY EDUCATION: PREPARING STUDENTS FOR THE CHALLENGES OF TODAY AND THE PROMISE OF TOMORROW

Date and Time

October 19, 12:40-14:10



Presenter

Mark Millron

Session Title

Deep Dive

Date and Time

October 19, 14:30-16:30



Presenter

Alan November

Session Title

Deep Dive:  Conquering the Web:  From Fake News to Critical Thinking

Date and Time

October 19, 14:30-16:30



Presenter

Gini Rojas

Session Title

Micro-Credential for English as an Additional language Collaboration-3 Sessions Required

Date and Time

Must attend all 3 sessions October 19, 14:30-16:30; October 20, 14:00-16:00; October 21, 11:00-13:00



Presenter

Out of the Box:  Marcelo Csermak-PHD in Psychobiology (UNIFESP), Director of Metta Leaders & Health

Session Title

Mindfulness and Innovation

Date and Time

October 19, 14:30-15:30



Presenter

Sarah O. Weiler

Session Title

Pedagogic Play

Date and Time

October 19, 14:30-15:30



Presenter

Mannell

Session Title

Video Feedback Method: Capture Your Comments

Date and Time

October 19, 14:30-16:00



Presenter

Adriana Silveira

Session Title

Music, Memory and Learning

Date and Time

October 19, 14:30-16:00



Presenter(s)

Rachel Pregont and Roberto D'Erizans

Session Title

Building Strong Relationships: SEL Strategies at Work (For MS and HS Teachers)

Date and Time

October 19, 14:30-16:00



Presenter

Altman/Pierce

Session Title

Fishbowl-Stress:  The Inside Story

Date and Time

October 19, 14:30-16:00



Presenter

Vivian Santana and Andrea Basilia

Session Title

The power of feedback in oral and written productions

Date and Time

October 19, 15:30-16:30



Presenter

Out of the Box:  Kip Garland - InnovationSEED

Session Title

Disrupting the Class

Date and Time

October 19, 15:30-16:30



Presenter

Symmetry

Session Title

 

Date and Time

October 19, 16:00-16:30

OCTOBER 20, 2017


Presenter

Alan November

Session Title

Keynote:  THE EMERGING CULTURE OF TEACHING AND LEARNING

Date and Time

October 20, 9:00-10:30



Presenter

Out of the Box:  Claudio Sassaki - Geekie, CEO and Founder

Session Title

Blended and Personalized Learning

Date and Time

October 20, 10:45-11:45



Presenter

Alan November

Session Title

Deep dive: Transforming Learning: Six Questions

Date and Time

October 20, 11-13:00



Presenter

David Conley

Session Title

Deep dive:  The Promise and Practice of Next Generation Assessment

Date and Time

October 20, 11:00-13:00



Presenter

Rachel Jenner

Session Title

Coaching through Action Research

Date and Time

October 20, 11:00-12:30



Presenter

Mark Millron

Session Title

Deep Dive

Date and Time

October 20, 11:00-12:30



Presenter

Altman/Pierce

Session Title

Fishbowl-Technology:  The Good and Bad

Date and Time

October 20, 11:00-12:30



Presenter

Paige P. Geiger

Session Title

Innovative strategies from Montessori education for enhancing concept formation in mathematics.

Date and Time

October 20, 11:00-12:00


Presenter

Lyle French

Session Title

Engaging in Activating our Students; Grabbing them by their brains!

Date and Time

October 20, 11:00-12:00



Presenter

Out of the Box: Sidd Partha - Magnet Brasil

Session Title

Artificial Intelligence and Facial Recognition

Date and Time

October 20, 11:45-12:45



Presenter

Cristiane Lima

Session Title

A Warm Welcome

Date and Time

October 20, 12:00-13:00



Presenter

Bruna Malvezi

Session Title

Rethinking Reading Through Emergent Storybooks     

Date and Time

Must attend all 3 Sessions-Session 1:  October 19,  9:30-10:30; Session 2:  October 20, 12:00-13:00; Session 3:  Oct. 21, 11:00-12:00



Presenter

Out of the Box:  Projeto Âncora: Communities of Learning -  Anderson Portilho E. da Silva

Session Title

Democratic Personalized Education

Date and Time

October 20, 13:45-14:45



Presenter

Alan November

Session Title

Deep dive:  Conquering the Web:  From Fake News to Critical Thinking

Date and Time

October 20, 14:00-16:00


Presenter

David Conley

Session Title

Deep dives:  Enhancing Student Self-knowledge and Ownership of Learning

Date and Time

October 20, 14:00-16:00



Presenter

Gini Rojas

Session Title

Micro-Credential for English as an Additional language Collaboration-3 Sessions Required

Date and Time

Must attend all 3 sessions October 19, 14:30-16:30; October 20, 14:00-16:00; October 21; 11-13:00



Presenter

Matt Kroot, Christiane Calderon, Rebecca George

Session Title

Designing an Innovative Conference to Speak Up.

Date and Time

October 20, 14:00-15:00



Presenter

Siri Berman

Session Title

How can we practice what we preach?

Date and Time

October 20, 14:00-16:00



Presenter

Claire Arcenas and Claudio Sasski

Session Title

Visible Thinking - Creating a Culture of Thinking that Enhances Teaching and Learning

Date and Time

October 20, 14-16:00



Presenter

Alison Elizabeth Gould Manoel

Session Title

Destination Imagination

Date and Time

October 20, 14:00-15:30



Presenter

Altman/Pierce

Session Title

Fishbowl-Learning:  Inspirational Instruction

Date and Time

October 20, 14:00-15:30



Presenter

Eric Hayes

Session Title

Let Them Be Heard-Amplify Student Voice

Date and Time

October 20, 15:00-16:00



Presenter

Most Likely to Succeed Movie

Session Title

Most Likely To Succeed is a feature-length documentary

Date and Time

October 20, 14:00-16:00



Presenter

Luciana Barbosa and Jennifer Kagohara

Session Title

Imagination Gym

Date and Time

October 20, 14:00-15:30


Presenter

Out of the Box:  Escola Nave - Fabio Meirelles, Education Coordinator for Oi Futuro

Session Title

Interdisciplinary Education for the Digital World

Date and Time

October 20, 14:45-15:45



Presenter

Symmetry

Date and Time

October 20, 15:30-16:00

OCTOBER 21, 2017


Presenter

David Conley

Session Title

Keynote:  Complexities and Multi-dimensions of College and Career Readiness

Date and Time

October 21, 9:00-10:30


Presenter

Nicolas Salto del Giorgio - Athie Wohnrath, Design and Innovation Director

Session Title

Out of the Box: ARCHITECTURE & INNOVATION: NEW LEARNING SPACES

Date and Time

October 21, 10:45-11:45

 

Presenter

Burt O Graphy

Session Title

Out of the Box: INNOVATION & COMMUNITY BASED ART

Date and Time

October 21, 11:45-12:45


Presenter

Alan November

Session Title

Deep dives:  Transforming Learning: Six Questions

Date and Time

October 21, 11:00-13:00



Presenter

David Conley

Session Title

Deep dive:  Teaching Key Cognitive Strategies to Develop Thinking Skills and Enhance College Readiness

Date and Time

October 21, 11:00-13:00



Presenter

Gini Rojas

Session Title

Micro-Credential for English as an Additional language Collaboration-3 Sessions Required

Date and Time

Must attend all 3 sessions October 19, 14:30-16:30; October 20, 14:00-16:00; October 21; 11:00-13:00



Presenter

Shellida Viegas

Session Title

Transforming humanities lessons through practice: research and the scientific method in the classroom

Date and Time

October 21, 11:00-12:30



Presenter

Amy Gregory

Session Title

Cooperative Learning Structures for Active Learning

Date and Time

October 21, 11:00-12:30



Presenter

Altman/Pierce

Session Title

Fishbowl-Grades:  Beyond the Score

Date and Time

October 21, 11:00-12:30



Presenter

Bruna Malvezi

Session Title

Rethinking Reading Through Emergent Storybooks   

Date and Time

Must attend all 3 Sessions-Session 1:  October 19, 9:30-10:30; Session 2:  October 20, 12:00-13:00; Session 3:  Oct. 21, 11:00-12:00



Presenter

Thiago de Aquino; Vanessa Meirelles

Session Title

Collaborative planning: Crafting ways of empowering teachers in addressing inclusion in a mixed ability classroom

Date and Time

October 21, 11:00-12:00



Presenter

Jim Heister

Session Title

Using Multiple Technologies in the Classroom as Formative Assessment

Date and Time

October 21, 11:00-12:00



Presenter

Cristiane Almeida

Session Title

Teaching for Artistic Behavior

Date and Time

October 21, 12:00-13:00



Presenter

Rodrigo Rodrigues

Session Title

Creative learning spaces as curricular subjects

Date and Time

October 21, 12:00-13:00



Presenter

Symmetry

Date and Time

October 21, 12:30-13:00

Av. José Galante, 425
São Paulo, SP - Brazil - 05642-000
T: 55-11-3747-4800
powered by finalsite